DISCLAIMER: This post was published last Feb 1, 2013, in Seoul and updated today Jan 12, 2017, reposted and updated per Korean Embassy requirements.

Annyeong! It’s gloomy and raining in Seoul right now, I guess this is the perfect excuse to pause and stop for a while and stay here in our accommodation all day long. We woke up very early today at 6 o’clock in the morning (that’s too early for us! usually it’s about 10-11 am on a daily basis). Then, have our breakfast and sleep again. Now, I find myself typing this blog because a lot of my friends are actually asking me how do I get my SK visa and I always end up of giving them the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the Republic of the Philippine website link which is sufficient but having a detailed personal experience posted here will help them more and I’m extending it to my readers as well.

3 Simple Steps in Acquiring South Korean Tourist Visa

All Philippine Passport Holders are required to secure a VISA if you intend to visit or work in South Korea. However, you can enjoy JEJU without it for a maximum of 30 Days if you intend to stay in that Island alone.

1. Secure all necessary requirements.

What are the requirements needed?

  • Download and accomplish the SK Visa Application Form –  Click the link for the SK Visa Application Form
  • 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
  • Original Passport with 6 months validity.
  • Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  • Original & Copy of  Valid Visas and arrival stamps to  OECD  member countries for the past  5 years (IF ANY)
  • For Employees – Original Employment Certificate
  • For Businessman/Self Employed – Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy) and Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(Copy)
  • Personal Bank Certificate Original  (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB or average daily balance)
  • Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
  • ITR(Income Tax Return) or  Form  2316 Photocopy
  • For Students and for other categories you can check full details here -> VISA REQUIREMENT 

*If invited by Korean Friend or Company

  • You need an invitation letter and a copy of inviter’s Passport or Identification card (authentication not required) and a photocopy of the Business permit if you’re invited by a Korean Company.

 

You can also note down that Frequent travelers who have traveled as a tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR.

TIP: For couples and family who’s traveling together, supporting documents like NSO Certified Marriage and Birth Certificate are essential. Also since you’re preparing all of these, you might as well have it photocopied in triplicate and secure it a nice filer so that the next time you want to apply for another country then the application will be a lot easier 🙂

2. Submit Your Application Form 

Submitting is much easier than preparing all your documents, so here are the simple steps.

2.1. Be at the embassy before 8 am any day from Monday to Friday. Submission of Visa application is strictly implemented from 8:30 am to 11 am only on weekdays.

  • Address: 122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City 1634, Philippines
  • Tel : (63-2) 856-9210
  • Fax : (63-2) 856-9008
  • E-mail: philippines@mofat.go.kr  and or ph04@mofat.go.kr (Consular Section)

2.2. Get a pass and login. Make sure you have an extra valid ID to secure a gate pass without ID you cannot enter the embassy premises.

2.3.  Get a number at the Front Desk. Read the Signs and ask for the proper number to make sure that you’re lining in the right window to avoid hassles.

2.4. Wait for your number to be called and avoid using mobile phones.

2.5. Submit the application form together with the documents and wait for the claiming slip that is handed after checking your complete requirements.

2.6. Log out, Surrender your Pass and get your ID.

TIP: Paste your photo on your application form, remove any paper clips and arrange your documents according to their preferences this will save you a lot and show them respect by greeting them a simple Good Morning! A complete requirement doesn’t guarantee approval. You can also read the complete guidelines here VISA GUIDELINES

3. Releasing Visa

The easiest of the three steps, Visa processing and issuance takes 5 working days for first-time travelers and 3 working days for frequent travelers. But this may vary depending on the consul’s decision. Releasing time is strictly implemented from 2 PM to 4 PM only so make sure you will be there earlier than releasing time.

3.1. Get an entry pass same as what you did in the submission process.

3.2. Get a number, you can show your claiming stub at the front desk to validate the right window where you’ll get your visa.

3.3. Wait for your number to be called – Avoid using your mobile phone inside the embassy!

3.4. Once called, give the claiming stub and they will hand you your passport. It’s either Approved or Denied. If they have a question or they need to ask something an on-the-spot interview will be conducted.

3.5. When you get your visa, make sure to double check the details on it, your name, passport number and the other entries on your visa. So you can still have time to change it if you find any discrepancy.

3.6. Log out, surrender the pass and Get your ID.

SAMPLE VISA

Up to date, we have been issued three kinds of Visa, a single entry C21 Business Visa, another single entry C32 Tourist Visa and multiple entry visas for free – Click here to find out how. You can find the issue dates on it, the final entry or the last day that you can enter the country and the Period of Sojourn or the number of days you’re allowed to stay in South Korea. Sorry I just need to block out some information for privacy purposes.

KVISA_C21

C21 Single Entry Business Visa

KVISA_C32

C32 Single Entry Tourist Visa

VISA FEES 

For Philippine Passport holders:

  •      59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS (FREE)
  •      60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP1800.00

More than 90 days stay in Korea (not applicable for tourist visa)

  •  Single Entry — PHP2,250.00
  •  Multiple Entry — PHP3,600.00
  •  American Passport holders — PHP2,025.00

Foreign nationals in the Philippines applying for a tourist visa — PHP1,350.00

I hope this entry help you in some ways and let us enjoy the Seoul of Asia!!! 

Happy Travels

image1