Hello Wanderlust!

My Boo and I just got back from Taiwan and I thought of publishing this entry before posting the usual travelogues and bonus travel guide for Taiwan. Since acquiring visa or applying for visa exemption is the first thing that you need/must to do before you travel next to getting a passport if you don’t have of course.

For the benefit of my readers, as per system there’s no Taiwan Embassy in the Philippines due to One China Policy, The Philippines doesn’t recognize Taiwan as a sovereign state and adheres to that approach. You can only find People’s Republic of China PROC (Mainland China) embassy in Manila, however for Republic of China (ROC) or Taiwan, there is TECO or Taiwan Economic and Cultural Office in Makati which serves, function and enact most responsibility of an embassy. It has consular services similar to what an embassy offers. I supposed there’s no misconception by now since it’s clear that people don’t apply for visa in Taiwan Embassy rather we are applying for visa in TECO.

Philippine Passport holders may enter Taiwan as Tourist either with a Tourist Visa or Taiwan Travel Authorization Certificates and here’s how you do both.

Visa Exemption / Visa Free Entry

Travel Authorisation Certificates are being issued to Philippines along with India, Indonesia, Myanmar, Vietnam, Cambodia and Laos passport holder with certain valid Visa from most OECD countries are exempted from Visa and allowed to stay for 30 days following the day of arrival if the following conditions are met.

1. Applicants who have either a valid entry visa or permanent resident card issued by Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, any of Schengen countries, the United Kingdom and the United States.

Note: Expired visa or resident card in the abovementioned countries is also valid provided that it had expired less than ten years before the date of arrival in Taiwan.

2. To be eligible, applicants should also have onward/return air of ferry ticket.

3. Valid Passport with at least 6 months validity before arrival.

4. Should have never been employed as blue-collar workers in Taiwan.

If you met all these criterion, you may now apply online and I must tell you that this is the easiest application we applied for since we don’t need to go to its consular office and just in the comfort of our home and I even printed out our certificates.

How To Obtain Taiwan (ROC) Travel Certificate.

1. Have your passport and Visa Ready since you need the details in filling out the forms online.

2. Visit their website, read details and fill up the form accordingly.

Choose Language

Choose Appropriate Language

flow12tw_n

Read the Process and Click Next

Fill Up Accordingly

You will be prompted to a must read application details and when you click next Fill Up the form Accordingly.

3-TAC

Always triple check the details and when sure and error free, type in the validation code and click next.

4-TAC

Then you will be prompted to a page like this. Hit the Print button and you automatically download a PDF file of your certificate. Look for the Electronic Receipt no as file name.

My Travel Certificate. Need to blur important details for privacy.

My Travel Certificate. Need to blur important details for privacy.

Print it Out and You’re good to Go. The travel certificate will be valid for ninety (90) days and is good for multiple entries within ninety (90) days. You’ll have thirty (30) days of stay which will commence from the next day upon arrival in Taiwan. Make sure to bring the documents listed above along with your travel certificate when entering Taiwan. They won’t let you through without these documents.

Please also check the note at the bottom of the certificate and it says This certificate does not guarantee entry. The Holder still has to pass the immigration inspection. Failure to present the required documents will result in refusal of entry. But as per experience we entered Taiwan smoothly and hassle free with this authorisation certificate.

Applying for Tourist Visa in TECO

If you don’t have a Valid Visa required above then don’t be sad as you can still apply for Tourist Visa.

STEP 1 – Secure all Requirements

For those who intend to travel to Taiwan, Republic of China for a short visit, shall submit the following:
1. An online Visa Application Form
2.Two passport size photos 1.5”x2” with white background (taken w/in the last 3 months).
3. Passport valid for at least 6 months and old passport showing previous travels
4. Birth Certificate issued by NSO
5. Marriage Contract issued by NSO(if female applicant is married)
6. Certificate of Employment
7. Financial statements of the applicant (Bank Book or Bank Statements)
————————————————————————–
8. Traveling on BUSINESS, you must also submit:
(1.) Certificate of Business Name Registration and SEC Registration(If owner of the company)
(2.) Invitation Letter from Taiwan company / organization
(3.) Request letter from applicant’s company
(4.) Certificate of Employment
—————————————————————————
9.Other Supporting Documents if required.
10. The applicant will be scheduled for an interview if required.
11. All documents submitted to this office should be Original and with 1 photocopy.

NOTE: Applicants over 60 years of age for tourist purpose may waive the documents No.6 and No.7 above.

STEP 2 – Filing

Once you secured the necessary documents and requirements then lodge your application from Monday to Friday 8:45AM to 11:45 AM and pay for your visa. Or if you don’t mind spending few more bucks, you can inquire and pay for travel agencies to process the application on your behalf.

Visa Types Application Fee(PHP) Rush Handling Fee(PHP)
Visitor (Single Entry) 2,400 1,200
Visitor (Multiple Entry) 4,800 2,400
Resident (Single Entry) 3,100 1,550
Special handling fee for US citizens General:7,550 Visitor (Single Entry)  : 1,200
Investment: 9,650 Visitor (Multiple Entry) : 2,400
Resident (Single Entry) : 1,55

STEP 3 – Processing & Releasing

Processing time is quite fast compared to other Visa Application, visitor visa takes 3 working days, when expedite you can claim it in 1 working day, for resident visa it takes 4 working days and when in rush you can claim it in 2 working days. Releasing Time is Monday to Friday 1: 45PM to 4:30PM

Please Take Note :

  1. TECO reserves the right to withhold the reason for the disapproval of any visa application.
  2. In case visa applications were declined after review, the fees charged  are not refundable.

E-Visa / Online Visa Trial

As per TECO website, The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Republic of China (Taiwan) has announced that starting from October 7, 2016, Philippine passport holders who wish to travel to Taiwan are now eligible to apply for an Online Visa (E-Visa). This simplified visa policy will facilitate the processing and save applicant’s time, traffic hassles, and economic cost. The applicant doesn’t need to physically appear in the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) in the Philippines. I haven’t experience this online visa thing so might as well check it here and see for yourself.

DISCLAIMER: I’m not an Expert on Tourist Visas so I cannot guarantee to answer most of your question relating to Visa Applications and Issuance but rest assured that I’ll try my best to help in accordance with my limited experience. All details are basically extracted from TECO (ROC) main website and subject to changes without prior notice so I suggest that you might want to check for yourselves.

Happy Travels

image1