Hello RunAways!

Finally after several months of talks. Taiwan is finally visa-free to all Philippine Passport Holder. TECO has made an official announcement granting Philippine Passport Holder to enter Taiwan Visa-Free for stays up to fourteen (14) days provided that certain conditions are met. This visa-free program will run for nine months starting today November 1, 2017, up to July 31, 2018.

 

VISA-FREE PROGRAM REQUIREMENT


To qualify for the visa-free program, a Filipino visa-free visitor must meet the following requirements:

1.    An ordinary/regular passport with remaining validity of at least six months from the date of entry ( Diplomatic & official passport holders are not eligible for visa-free treatment);

2.  A return ticket or a ticket for the traveler’s next destination and a visa for that destination if it is required;

3.  No criminal record in Taiwan

4.  A proof of accommodation, such as booking or host/sponsor’s contact information /or arrangements of tour, travel, visit, events and meeting

Since 2016, Taiwan has relaxed its visa policy to its neighboring country through ROC Travel Authorisation Certificate wherein eligible applicants may apply for the TAC but recently due to the new visa-free entry system in place, TECO said the TAC will be suspended starting Nov. 1, but passengers who enter Taiwan before this date with valid TACs may continue to stay for up to 30 days.

 

MORE THAN 14 DAYS?


For Travelers who wish to stay longer than 14 days, you’re still required to secure visa depending on your need.

 

APPLY FOR TOURIST VISA


STEP 1 – Secure all Requirements

For those who intend to travel to Taiwan, the Republic of China for a short visit, shall submit the following;

1. An online Visa Application Form
2.Two passport size photos 1.5”x2” with white background (taken w/in the last 3 months).
3. Passport valid for at least 6 months and old passport showing previous travels
4. Birth Certificate issued by NSO
5. Marriage Contract issued by NSO(if female applicant is married)
6. Certificate of Employment
7. Financial statements of the applicant (Bank Book or Bank Statements)

————————————————————————–
8. Traveling on BUSINESS, you must also submit:
(1.) Certificate of Business Name Registration and SEC Registration(If owner of the company)
(2.) Invitation Letter from Taiwan company/organization
(3.) Request letter from applicant’s company
(4.) Certificate of Employment

—————————————————————————
9.Other Supporting Documents if required.
10. The applicant will be scheduled for an interview if required.
11. All documents submitted to this office should be Original and with 1 photocopy.

NOTE: Applicants over 60 years of age for tourist purpose may waive the documents No.6 and No.7 above.

STEP 2 – Filing

Once you secured the necessary documents and requirements then lodge your application from Monday to Friday 8:45 AM to 11:45 AM and pay for your visa. Or if you don’t mind spending few more bucks, you can inquire and pay for travel agencies to process the application on your behalf.

Visa Types Application Fee(PHP) Rush Handling Fee(PHP)
Visitor (Single Entry) 2,400 1,200
Visitor (Multiple Entry) 4,800 2,400
Resident (Single Entry) 3,100 1,550
Special handling fee for US citizens General:7,550 Visitor (Single Entry)  : 1,200
Investment: 9,650 Visitor (Multiple Entry) : 2,400
Resident (Single Entry) : 1,55

STEP 3 – Processing & Releasing

Processing time is quite fast compared to other Visa Application, visitor visa takes 3 working days when expedite you can claim it in 1 working day, for a resident visa it takes 4 working days and when in rush you can claim it in 2 working days. Releasing Time is Monday to Friday 1: 45 PM to 4:30 PM

Please Take Note :

  1. TECO reserves the right to withhold the reason for the disapproval of any visa application.
  2. In case visa applications were declined after review, the fees charged are not refundable.

 

WHERE TO APPLY?


Taipei Economic & Cultural Office in the Philippines
41F, Tower 1, RCBC Plaza, 6819 Ayala Avenue, Makati
Tel: +632 887-6688
Website: roc-taiwan.org
Email: phl@mofa.gov.tw

 

IMPORTANT REMINDER


Travel Authorization Certificates and E-Visa online application are no longer applicable to Filipinos upon the implementation of the visa-free program.

DISCLAIMER

I’m not an Expert on Tourist Visas so I cannot guarantee to answer most of your question relating to Visa Applications and Issuance but rest assured that I’ll try my best to help in accordance with my limited experience. All details are basically extracted from TECO (ROC) main website and subject to changes without prior notice so I suggest that you might want to check for yourselves – Visit the OFFICIAL WEBSITE

 

Thanks for Reading!